Recall that in Thomas More’s Utopia (which literally means “no place” and has come to refer to a perfect idyllic life), published one hundred seventy years before Locke wrote, each household owned two slaves.
As we try to understand the language of human rights and what role if any human rights should play in our lives, I believe the fundamental premise that human institutions should enable liberty and freedom should provide the baseline. Washington State’s Constitution states it best: Article 1, Section 32 says: “A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right and the perpetuity of free government.” As currently framed, human rights is less and less concerned with human liberty and freedom, individual right or free government.
A recurrence to fundamental principles is essential.